21. Continuing for a long period of time
without interruption is called
(a) Continuum (b) Recurring
(c) Perpetual (d) Frequenting
Explanation:
(1) Continuum means a series of similar
items in which each is almost the
same as the ones next to it but the last
is different from the first.
(2) Recurring means to happen again and
again.
(3) Perpetual means continuous continuing for a long period of time without
interruption.
(4) Frequenting means happening or
doing something often.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
22. The one who has a special ability in
story telling is called
(a) A compositor (b) A raconteur
(c) A vocalist (d) A narrator
Explanation:
(1) A compositor means an individual who
arranges text on a page before printing.
(2) A raconteur means an individual who
is good at telling stories in an interesting and amusing way.
(3) A vocalist means a singer, especially
in a pop, rock or jazz band.
(4) A narrator means an individual who
tells a story, especially in a book, play
or film.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
Directions for questions (23–29): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Exam 2015)
23. The medical study of skin and its diseases is called
(a) Orthopaedics (b) Dermatology
(c) Endocrinology (d) Gynaecology
Explanation: Dermatology
Hence, the correct option is (b).
24. A process involving too much official
formality is called
(a) Nepotism
(b) Diplomacy
(c) Bureaucracy
(d) Red-tapism
Explanation: Red-tapism
Hence, the correct option is (d).
25. A person who enters without any
invitation is called
(a) Vandal (b) Burglar
(c) Intruder (d) Thief
Explanation: Intruder
Hence, the correct option is (c).
26. A thing which is not suitable for
eating is called
(a) Spicy (b) Tasteless
(c) Uneatable (d) Inedible
Explanation: Inedible
Hence, the correct option is (d).
27. A recurrent compulsive urge to steal.
(a) Kleptomania
(b) Pneumonia
(c) Insomnia
(d) Nymphomania
Explanation: Kleptomania
Hence, the correct option is (a).
28. The act of injuring another’s reputation by any slanderous communication is
called
(a) Defamation
(b) Orchestration
(c) Aberration
(d) Misrepresentation
Explanation: Defamation
Hence, the correct option is (a).
29. A story in which animals or objects
speak and give wholesome moral lesson is
called
(a) Legend (b) Fable
(c) Parable (d) Allegory
Explanation: Fable
Hence, the correct option is (b)
Directions for questions (30–36): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
[SSC CGL Tier1 Exam 2015]
30. One who does not believe in the existence of God is called
(a) Atheist (b) Theist
(c) Mystic (d) Cynic
Explanation: Atheist
Hence, the correct option is (a).
31. To free someone from all blames is
called
(a) Consolidate (b) Fling
(c) Forbid (d) Exonerate
Explanation: Exonerate
Hence, the correct option is (d).
32. That which cannot be effaced is called
(a) Illegible (b) Indelible
(c) Invincible (d) Affable
Explanation: Indelible
Hence, the correct option is (b).
33. A person who deliberately sets fire to
a building is
(a) Arsonist
(b) Extortionist
(c) Hijacker
(d) Assassin
Explanation: Arsonist
Hence, the correct option is (a).
34. One who makes an official examination of accounts is called
(a) Auditor
(b) Registrar
(3) Creditor
(4) Chartered Accountant
Explanation: Auditor
Hence, the correct option is (a).
35. Conferred as an honour
(a) Honorary
(b) Honourable
(c) Honorarium
(d) Honorific
Explanation: Honorary
Hence, the correct option is (a).
36. The burial of a corpse is called
(a) Internment (b) Interment
(c) Interrogate (d) Interpose
Explanation: Interment
Hence, the correct option is (b).
Directions for questions (37–43): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Exam 2015)
37. A study of ancient things is called
(a) Physiology (b) Archaeology
(c) Ethnology (d) Zoology
Explanation: Archaeology
Hence, the correct option is (b).
38. A person who deserves all praise is
called
(a) Detestable (b) Lovable
(c) Despicable (d) Laudable
Explanation: Laudable
Hence, the correct option is (d).
39. One who is skilful is called
(a) Disciplined (b) Diligent
(c) Different (d) Dexterous
Explanation: Dexterous
Hence, the correct option is (d).
40. One who runs away from justice or
the law is called
(a) Smuggler (b) Criminal
(c) Fugitive (d) Thief
Explanation: Fugitive
Hence, the correct option is (c).

error: Content is protected !!