अंग्रेजी भाषा में एक शब्द प्रतिस्थापन क्या है?

वाक्य संरचना को स्पष्ट करने के लिए एक शब्द प्रतिस्थापन एक शब्द वाक्यांश के स्थान पर एक शब्द का उपयोग होता है। अर्थ, वाक्यांश के प्रतिस्थापन के साथ समान रहता है जबकि वाक्य छोटा हो जाता है।

What is One Word Substitution? One Word Substitution simply means using a specific word replacing a wordy phrase or sentence and making it shorter, concise and clearer to understand. This way, the word becomes identical with the sentence thus providing the same meaning as the wordy sentence. The best way to master this concept is to learn their meanings by putting them in a particular sentence or visualising them through an interesting story. One word substitution questions frequently occur in many national-level exams such as bankPO

How to Solve One Word Substitution?

Before checking on the examples for One Word substitutions, let’s see how to solve them. These can be solved by identifying its ‘root word’ or core meaning and then identifying the prefix and suffix. Many words like Anthropology come from the root word anthrōpos which means humans (Here ‘Anthro’ is the prefix and ‘ology’ is the suffix). Hence anthropology means the study of humanity. To gain mastery in understanding root words, you should be familiar with the etymology andlinguist of the words.

In this series of articles, you will be acquainted with the concept of one word substitutions. You are presented with the list of most commonly asked one word substitutions

DAILY ENGLISH QUIZ:03/12/2021(One Word Substitution)

41. Of one’s own free will.
(a) Mandatory (b) Obligatory
(c) Voluntary (d) Compulsory
Explanation: Voluntary
Hence, the correct option is (c).
42. One who is too careless to plan for
the future is called
(a) Imprudent
(b) Impractical
(c) Impotent
(d) Improvident
Explanation: Improvident
Hence, the correct option is (d).
43. One who has a long experience is
called
(a) Novice (b) Expert
(c) Veteran (d) Practitioner
Explanation: Veteran
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (44–50): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Exam 2015)
44. To die without making a will is called
(a) Inure (b) Inane
(c) Intestate (d) Indigent
Explanation: Intestate
Hence, the correct option is (c).
45. One who is concerned with the
welfare of others is called
(a) Ascetic (b) Hedonist
(c) Egoist (d) Altruist
Explanation: Altruist
Hence, the correct option is (d).
46. That which cannot be avoided is
called
(a) Inevitable (b) Unrestrained
(c) Unvarying (d) Integral
Explanation: Inevitable
Hence, the correct option is (a).
47. A person who agrees to work for
somebody in order to learn a skill.
(a) Lackey (b) Pupil
(c) Apprentice (d) Assistant
Explanation: Apprentice
Hence, the correct option is (c).
48. The opinion which is contrary to
accepted doctrines is called
(a) Controversy (b) Advocacy
(c) Heresy (d) Convention
Explanation: Heresy
Hence, the correct option is (c).
49. Make pale by excluding light.
(a) Foliate (b) Percolate
(c) Procreate (d) Etiolate
Explanation: Etiolate
Hence, the correct option is (d).
50. Someone who is designated to hear
both sides of a dispute and make a
judgement.
(a) Counsellor (b) Arbitrator
(c) Magistrate (d) Manager
Explanation: Arbitrator
Hence, the correct option is (b).
Directions for questions (51–62): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
(SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & DP SI Exam 2015)
51. A thing fit to be eaten
(a) Eligible (b) Audible
(c) Delectable (d) Edible
Explanation:
(1) Eligible means qualified or entitled to
be chosen.
(2) Audible means that can be heard.
(3) Delectable means delicious; greatly
pleasing.
(4) Edible means fit to be eaten.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
52. A land fit for growing crops is called
(a) Sprout (b) Arable
(c) Sterilized (d) Venerable
Explanation:
(1) Sprout means a new part growing on
a plant.
(2) Arable means suitable for growing
crops.
(3) Sterilized means to kill the bacteria in
or on something.
(4) Venerable means people or things
deserving or respect by virtue of age,
dignity, character, or position.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
53. Feint
(a) Pretended effect
(b) Pretended attack
(c) Pretended effort
(d) Pretended support
Explanation:
(1) Feint means a body movement that is
intended to divert another’s attention,
often by being deliberately left
incomplete.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
54. A person who is long experienced or
practiced in an activity/capacity is called
(a) Veteran (b) Versatile
(c) Vulnerable (d) Venerable
Explanation:
(1) Veteran means an individual who has
a lot of experience in a particular area
or activity
Hence, the correct option is (a).
55. An excessive fear of confined spaces
is called
(a) Hydrophobia
(b) Bathophobia
(c) Cynophobia
(d) Claustrophobia
Explanation:
(1) Hydrophobia means extreme fear of
water.
(2) Bathophobia means extreme fear of
depths (deep water, falling from
heights).
(3) Cynophobia means extreme fear of
dogs.
(4) Claustrophobia means extreme fear
of being in narrow or enclosed spaces.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
56. A remedy for all diseases is called
(a) analgesia (b) panacea
(c) eternal (d) mortal
Explanation:
(1) Analgesia means the loss of the ability
to feel pain while still conscious.
(2) Panacea means something that will
solve all the problems of a particular
situation.
(3) Eternal means without an end; existing or continuing forever.
(4) Mortal means that cannot live for ever
and must die.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
57. The study of the skin and its diseases
is called
(a) Dactylogy (b) Dermatology
(c) Dendrology (d) Axiology
Explanation:
(1) Dactylogy means the science of communicating by sign language using
the hands and fingers.
(2) Dermatology means the scientific
study of skin diseases.
(3) Dendrology means the scientific
study of trees.
(4) Axiology means the study of the nature
of values and value judgements.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
58. A person who looks at the bright side
of things is called
(a) Cynic (b) Pessimist
(c) Optimist (d) Sycophant
Explanation:
(1) Cynic means an individual who
believes that people only do things to
help themselves, rather than for good
or sincere reasons.
(2) Pessimist means an individual who
always expects bad things to happen.
(3) Optimist means an individual who
always expects good thing to happen.
(4) Sycophant means an individual who
praises important or powerful people
too much and in a way that is not sincere, especially in order to get something from them.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
59. A record of historical events
(a) Documentary (b) Anecdotes
(c) Archives (d) Annals
Explanation:
(1) Documentary means a film or a radio
or a television programme giving
facts about something.
(2) Anecdotes mean a short, interesting
or amusing story about a real person
or event.
(3) Archives mean a collection of historical
documents or records of a government,
a family, a place or an organization.
(4) Annals mean an official record of
events or activities year by year.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
60. One who knows many languages is
called
(a) Polyphony (b) Polyglot
(c) Polyan (d) Polygamy
Explanation:
(1) Polyphony means the combination of
several different patterns of musical
notes sung together to form a single
piece of music.
(2) Polyglot means person who knows, used
or writes in more than one language.
(3) Polyan means sea of bitterness; to
swell; wished for child.
(4) Polygamy means the custom of having more than one wife at the same
time.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
61. The area of medicine that beats
illnesses of bones is called
(a) Ornithology (b) Paediatrics
(c) Orthodontics (d) Orthopaedics
Explanation:
(1) Ornithology means the scientific
study of birds.
(2) Paediatrics means the branch of science concerned with children and
their diseases.
(3) Orthodontics means the treatment of
problems relating to teeth and jaws.
(4) Orthopaedics means the branch of
medicine dealing with problems of
the bones or muscles.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
62. A reserve for animals, birds, etc., in
their natural habitat is called
(a) Sanctuary (b) Century
(c) Forest (d) Woods
Explanation:
(1) Sanctuary means reserve; an area
where endangered birds or animals
are protected.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
Directions for questions (63–69): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Re-Exam, 2015)
63. Something that is difficult to understand is called
(a) Incomplete
(b) Inconclusive
(c) Inconceivable
(d) Incomprehensible
Explanation:
(1) Inconclusive means not leading to a
definite decision or result.
(2) Inconceivable means impossible to
imagine or believe.
(3) Incomprehensible means impossible
to understand.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
64. That which is arranged by conferring
or discussing is called
(a) Meeting (b) Seminar
(c) Debate (d) Negotiation
Explanation:
(1) Meeting means an occasion when
people come together to discuss or
decide something.
(2) Seminar means a meeting for discussion or training.
(3) Debate means an argument or a discussion expressing different opinions.
(4) Negotiation means formal discussion
between people who are trying to
reach an agreement.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
65. A mournful poem or a song is called
(a) Comedy (b) Tragedy
(c) Elegy (d) Ode
Explanation: Elegy means a poem or
song that expresses sadness, especially for
somebody who has died.
Ode means a poem that speaks to an individual or celebrates a special event.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
66. An image without objective reality is
called
(a) Shadow (b) Utopia
(c) Sensation (d) Hallucination
Explanation: Hallucination means the
fact of seeming to see or hear somebody
or something that is not there.
Utopia means an imaginary place or state
in which everything is perfect.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
67. The branch of medical science which
deals with the problems of the old is called
(a) Oncology (b) Obstetrics
(c) Paediatrics (d) Geriatrics
Explanation: Geriatrics means the
branch of medicine concerned with the
diseases and care of old people.
(1) Oncology means study and treatment
of tumours.
(2) Obstetrics means concerned with the
birth of children.
(3) Paediatrics means branch of medicine
concerned with children and their
diseases.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
68. A child secretly changed for another
in infancy is called
(a) Nipper (b) Changeling
(c) Toddler (d) Tyke
Explanation:
(1) Nipper means a small child.
(2) Changeling means a child who is
believed to have been secretly left in
exchange for another.
(3) Toddler means a young child who is
just beginning to walk.
(4) Tyke means a small child, one who
behaves badly.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
69. One who suffers for one’s faith is
called a
(a) Prophet (b) Mystic
(c) Seer (d) Martyr
Explanation:
(4) Martyr means an individual who suffers much because of their religious
or political beliefs.
(2) Mystic means an individual who tries
to become united with God through
prayer.
(1) Prophet means an individual who
claims to know what will happen in
the future.
(3) Seer means prophet
Hence, the correct option is (d).
Directions for questions (70–72): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
[SSC Constable (GD) Exam 2015]
70. Put side by side
(a) Juxtapose (b) Impose
(c) Propose (d) Depose
Explanation: Juxtapose
Hence, the correct option is (a).
71. One who cannot be corrected is called
(a) Ineligible (b) Indolent
(c) Indefatigable (d) Incorrigible
Explanation: Incorrigible
Hence, the correct option is (d).
72. The chief or commander of an army
is called
(a) Lieutenant (b) Major
(c) General (d) Colonel
Explanation: General means highest in
rank; chief.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (73–75): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
[SSC Constable (GD) Exam 2015]
73. To put two and two together is called
(a) Proud (b) Good friend
(c) Selfish friend (d) Understand
Explanation: Put two and two together
means to guess the truth from what you
see, hear, etc.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
74. A container for the ashes of a dead
person is called
(a) Vessel (b) Vase
(c) Jug (d) Urn
Explanation: Urn
Hence, the correct option is (d).
75. One who pretends to be what he is
not.
(a) Hypocrite (b) Turncoat
(c) Liar (d) Actor
Explanation: Hypocrite
Hence, the correct option is (a).
Directions for questions (76–87): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
(SSC CGL Tier-II Exam 2015)
76. Too willing to obey other people is
called
(a) Sublimate (b) Subjugate
(c) Subaltern (d) Subservient
Explanation:
(1) Sublimate means to direct the energy
into activities that are considered to
be socially more acceptable.
(2) Subjugate means to defeat somebody
or something.
(3) Subaltern means any officer in the
British army who is lower in rank than
a captain.
(4) Subservient means too willing to obey
other people.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
77. A person extremely desirous of
money is called
(a) Miser (b) Avaricious
(c) Fervent (d) Extravagant
Explanation:
(1) Avaricious means having an extreme
desire for wealth.
(2) Fervent means having or showing
strong and sincere feelings about
something.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
78. An error or misprint in printing or
writing
(a) Agenda (b) axiom
(c) Erratum (d) Jargon
Explanation:
(1) Agenda means a list of items to be
discussed at a meeting.
(2) Axiom means a rule or principle that
most people believe to be true.
(3) Erratum means a mistake in a book.
(4) Jargon means words or expressions
that are used by a profession or group
of people, and are difficult for others
to understand.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
79. A person who is very selective disgusted easily and is hard to please.
(a) Fastidious (b) Ambiguous
(c) Selector (d) Misanthrope
Explanation:
(1) Fastidious means meticulous; being
careful that every detail of something
is correct; not liking things to be dirty
or untidy.
(2) Ambiguous means not clearly stated
or defined.
(3) Selector means a person who selects
the members of a team.
(4) Misanthrope means an individual
who hates and avoids other people.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
80. The period between two reigns is
called
(a) Anachronism (b) Interregnum
(c) Intermission (d) Era
Explanation:
(1) Anachronism means an individual, a
custom or an idea that seems old fashioned and does not belong to the
present.
(2) Interregnum means a period of time
during which a country, an organization, etc., does not have a leader and is
waiting for a new one.
(3) Intermission means a short period of
time between the parts of a play film,
etc.
(4) Era means a period of time, usually in
history, that is different from other
periods because of particular characteristics events.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
81. An act of rubbing or wiping out is
called
(a) Efface (b) Plunder
(c) Terminate (d) Remove
Explanation:
(1) Efface means to make something
disappear; to remove.
(2) Plunder means to steal things from a
place, especially using force during a
time of war.
(3) Terminate means to end.
Hence, the correct option is (a)
82. A statement in which you say the
same thing twice in different words is
called
(a) Temerity (b) Tarragon
(c) Tautology (d) Repetition
Explanation:
(1) Temerity means extremely confident
behaviour that people are likely to
consider rude.
(2) Tarragon means a plant with leaves
that have a strong taste are used in
cooking.
(3) Tautology means a statement in
which you say the same thing twice in
different words.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
83. One who is known widely but usually
in a mischievous manner is
(a) Famous (b) Illustrious
(c) Notorious (d) Tarnished
Explanation: Notorious
Hence, the correct option is (c).
84. A person who has had one or more
limbs removed is called
(a) Amputee (b) Handicap
(c) Limber (d) Fatalist
Explanation:
(1) Amputee means an individual who
has had an arm or leg removed.
(2) Handicap means disability.
(3) Limber means capable of moving,
bending, or controlling easily.
(4) Fatalist means an individual who
believes that events are decided by
fate and cannot be controlled.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
85. A song sung at the death of a person
is called
(a) Sonnet (b) Ode
(c) Elegy (d) Liturgy
Explanation:
(1) Elegy means a poem or song that
expresses sadness, especially for
somebody who has died.
(2) Sonnet means a poem.
(3) Ode means a poem that speaks to an
individual or thing or celebrates a
special event.
(4) Liturgy means a fixed form of public
worship used in churches.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
86. To destroy completely is called
(a) Bluster (b) Chide
(c) Dawdle (d) Annihilate
Explanation:
(1) Bluster means to talk in an aggressive
or threatening way, but with little
effect.
(2) Chide means to criticize; blame.
(3) Dawdle means to take a long time to
do something or go somewhere.
(4) Annihilate means to destroy somebody or something completely.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
87. A thing which is no longer in existence or use is called
(a) Invincible (b) Delete
(c) Obsolete (d) Inefficient
Explanation:
(1) Invincible means too strong to be
defeated or changed.
(2) Delete means to eliminate
something.
(3) Obsolete means out of date; no longer
used.
Hence, the correct option is (c)
Directions for questions (88–91): In the
following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam
2015]
88. A cinema show held during afternoon
is called
(a) Entertainment (b) Play
(c) Premiere (d) Matinee
Explanation: Matinee
Hence, the correct option is (d).
89. A handsome man is called
(a) Adonis (b) Tycoon
(c) Debonair (d) Cavalier
Explanation: Adonis
Hence, the correct option is (a).
90. Intentional damage to arrest production is called
(a) Nemesis
(b) Sangfroid
(c) Sabotage
(d) Modus operandi
Explanation: Sabotage
Hence, the correct option is (c).

error: Content is protected !!