Directions for questions (36–40): In the
following questions, four alternatives are
given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in
bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of
the Idiom/Phrase.
(SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & DP SI Exam, 2015)
36. To cut the Gordian knot
(a) To perform a difficult task
(b) To cut a piece of cloth
(c) To perform an easy task
(d) To do a job perfunctorily
Explanation: To cut the Gordian t knot
means to solve a problem by taking action.
I’m trying to devise a way by which we
can out the gordion knot.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
37. The shopping mall is a bee hive of
activity.
(a) A busy place (b) A secure place
(c) A sweet place (d) A costly place
Explanation: A beehive is a place where
busy people are assembled; a crowded,
busy place.
Where ever you go an airport a railway
station, etc., all seem to be a beehive.
Hence, the correct option is (a)
38. We must draw the line somewhere.
(a) Put the screw on
(b) Fix a limit
(c) Aim at the sky
(d) Turn the tables
Explanation: To draw the line means to
set a limit. We have given huge privileges
to our employees, but you must draw the
line somewhere.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
39. The officer was in the soap when
there was a raid in his office.
(a) Preparing soup
(b) Drinking soup
(c) Distributing soup
(d) To be in trouble
Explanation: In the soup means in trouble.
Our lies have landed us in the soup now.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
40. To win laurels
(a) To be victorious in a game
(b) To memorize
(c) To be disappointed
(d) To earn great prestige
Explanation: Laurels means accolade or
honour for an achievement.
Sindhu won laurels for here silver medal
in Olympics.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
Directions for questions (41–45): In
each of the following questions, four
alternatives are given for the Idiom/
Phrase printed in bold in the sentence.
Choose the alternative which best
expresses the meaning of the Idiom/
Phrase as your answer.
(SSC CAPFs SI, CISF ASI & DP SI Exam, 2015)
41. The minister took a birds eye view
of the problem.
(a) Vision of a bird
(b) Visualize
(c) See without giving attention
(d) A general view from above
Explanation: A bird’s eye view means a
view from above at an object.
From the top of the hill you get a d bird’seye view of the entire valley.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
42. He is a fine man, but to call him a
saint is laying it on thick.
(a) An exaggeration
(b) A compulsion
(c) A development
(d) A reality
Explanation: Lay it on thick means
exaggerating; overstating.
Don’t lay it on too thick; truth will always
be out.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
43. I was taken aback when he proposed
to marry my daughter.
(a) Surprised (b) Pleased
(c) Hurt (d) Shocked
Explanation: Be taken aback means to be
shouted or surprised.
She was completely taken aback by his
anger.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
44. She played ducks and drakes with
her money.
(a) Lent
(b) Spent lavishly
(c) Did not spend
(d) Borrowed
Explanation: Play ducks and drakes
means squandering away one’ money.
He lost his job for playing ducks and
drakes with the fund of corporation.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
45. He had to eat humble pie for his
intense rudeness.
(a) Earn praise
(b) Suffer humiliation
(c) Modest behaviour
(d) Determine
Explanation: To eat humble pie means
to be humble and apologetic when wrong.
He thinks he is always right, but this time
he must eat humble pie.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
Directions for questions (46–50): In the
following questions, four alternatives are
given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in
bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of
the Idiom/Phrase.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, 2015)
46. Their attempt to get back the stolen
necklace proved to be a wild goose chase.
(a) Delayed action (b) Wise decision
(c) Useless search (d) Timely action
Explanation: Wild goose chase means a
search that is futile.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
47. The day the new product was
launched, people made a beeline to purchase it.
(a) Went online (b) Rushed
(c) Were doubtful (d) Refused
Explanation: Make a beeline means to
head straight to something.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
48. At his wit’s end, he turned to his old
trade.
(a) Overjoyed
(b) After careful thinking
(c) Confidently
(d) Not knowing what to do
Explanation: At One’s wit’s end means at
the limits of one’s mental resources.
I’m at my wit’s end with this problem.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
49. When it comes to dancing, he is
all-thumbs.
(a) Lazy (b) An expert
(c) A trainer (d) Clumsy
Explanation: All thumbs means clumsy;
things fall off the hand.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
50. He usually goes to bed very early and
rises with the lark.
(a) At midnight (b) Very late
(c) Very early (d) After sunrise
Explanation: Get up or rise with the
lark means to get out of bed early in the
morning.
Hence, the correct option is (c
error: Content is protected !!