Directions for questions (51–55): In the
following questions, four alternatives are
given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in
bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of
the Idiom/Phrase.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, 2015)
51. He’s as daft as a brush. Don’t believe
a word of what he says.
(a) A liar
(b) Very funny
(c) Realty silly
(d) Unreliable
Explanation: As daft as a brush means
very silly; amusing.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
52. I hope you will back me at the
meeting.
(a) Criticize
(b) Speak after I do
(c) Follow
(d) Support
Explanation: Backup plans means to
give help or support to.
We could not get police backup on time.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
53. A closefisted man does not know the
significance of human life.
(a) A poor man
(b) A rich man
(c) A miser
(d) An ill-mannered man
Explanation: Close fisted means not
willing to spend money; stingy.
Hence, the correct option is (c)
54. I shall always remember my alma
mater with gratitude.
(a) Institution where I got education
(b) Teacher who inspired me
(c) Mother’s loving care
(d) Kindergarten days
Explanation: Alma mater means the
school or college that somebody attended.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
55. I and my friend always go Dutch
when we eat out.
(a) Drive together
(b) Pay for each other’s meal
(c) Go together
(d) Divide the costs
Explanation: Go Dutch means to share
the cost or bill.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
Directions for questions (56–60): In the
following questions, four alternatives are
given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in
bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of
the Idiom/Phrase.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, 2015)
56. Instead of keeping his promise of
helping me with office work, he just left
me high and dry.
(a) Left me without a drop of water
(b) Left me in a state of anger
(c) Left me alone to do the work
(d) Left me feeling like a fool
Explanation: High and dry means in a
difficult situation without help or money.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
57. Unless you make amends for the
loss, nobody is prepared to excuse you.
(a) Improve
(b) Confess
(c) Compensate
(d) Pay debt
Explanation: Unless you make amends
for the loss means unless you compensate
the loss.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
58. Before the report reached the authority, the media spilled the beans.
(a) Hinted at the consequences
(b) Dropped the charges
(c) Spilled the content of the package
(d) Revealed the secret information
Explanation: Spill the beans means to
tell something that was secret or private.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
59. Amit said to Rekha, “Don’t make a
mountain out off a mole hill.”
(a) Exaggerate a minor problem
(b) Attempt an impossible task
(c) Create problems
(d) Start looking for mole hills in
mountains
Explanation: Make a mountain out of a
molehill means making an insignificant
matter appear important.
Hence, the correct option is (a).
60. His friend turned out to be snake in
the grass.
(a) Cowardly and brutal
(b) A hidden enemy
(c) An unreliable and deceitful person
(d) Low and mean
Explanation: A snake in the grass means
someone who pretends to be a friend but
cannot be trusted.
Hence, the correct option is (c).
Directions for questions (61–65): In the
following questions, four alternatives are
given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in
bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of
the Idiom/Phrase.
(SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, 2015)
61. He and his neighbour are always at
loggerheads.
(a) Agree on everything
(b) Disagreeing on everything
(c) Aloof from each other
(d) Abusing each other
Explanation: At loggerheads means in
solid disagreement.
The two governments are still at loggerheads over Kashmir.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
62. I am going to stay at home because
I am feeling under the weather today.
(a) Unhappy (b) Depressed
(c) Irritated (d) Sick
Explanation: Under the weather means
not feeling well; sick or ill.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
63. Even in the middle of the fire he kept
a level head.
(a) Was impulsive
(b) Was sensible
(c) Was crazy
(d) Was self-centred
Explanation: Seep a level head means to
be calm and sensible in a difficult situation.
Hence, the correct option is (b).
64. The winning team decided to go for
the jugular in the last quarter of the
match(a) Forfeit the match
(b) Give easy opportunities to the opposite team
(c) Give reserve players a chance
(d) Attack all out
Explanation: Go for the jugular means
to attack weak point of someone in a discussion.
Hence, the correct option is (d).
65. Everybody thought Asha and Ashok
were a happy couple, but it was all just
make believe.
(a) Hatred (b) Treachery
(c) Reality (d) Pretence
Explanation: Make believe that means to
pretend something is true when it is not.
Hence, the correct option is (d).

error: Content is protected !!